Featured

FTC Cracks Down on Child Online Privacy Protection Act Violations

Take a look at your website’s privacy policy.  Chances are, it includes some language stating that your website does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and that, if you become aware that your website has collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, you will promptly delete that information.  This is designed to address the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which requires parental consent prior to collecting personal information about a child under the age of 13.

Continue reading

Featured

New Jersey: Fail to Protect ePHI and You May Be Banned from Doing Business in the State

On October 30, 2018 the New Jersey Attorney General entered into a Final Consent Judgment with ATA Consulting, doing business as Best Medical Transcription, and its owner, Tushar Mathur (collectively “Defendants”), resolving a 2016 security breach that resulted in the publication of personal health information of over 1,600 New Jersey residents. As a result of the Consent Judgment, Defendants were fined $200,000 and Mr. Mathur was permanently banned from managing or owning a business in New Jersey.

Continue reading

Featured

Authorization Timing Key Factor in Recent HIPAA Violations

All entities covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) know that shielding protected health information from potential unauthorized disclosure needs to be a priority.

Continue reading

Featured

New Cybersecurity Guidance for Issuers Following SEC Investigation

On October 16, 2018 the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) issued an investigative report following investigations of nine public issuers who were victims of cyber fraud. 

Continue reading

Featured

In Recent Record Settlement with Uber, State Attorneys General Issue Clear Message: Sweep a Breach Under the Rug and It Will Cost You

You don’t have to be a user of its ride-sharing services to know that in 2016, Uber was the victim of a massive data breach involving the theft of personal information belonging to about 57 million of its riders and drivers, including names, phone numbers, and driver’s license information.

Continue reading

Disclaimer

This website presents only general information not intended as legal advice. Although we encourage calls, letters and emails from prospective clients, please keep in mind that merely contacting Harter Secrest & Emery LLP (HSE) does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. Confidential information should not be sent to HSE until you have been notified in writing by HSE that a formal attorney-client relationship has been established. Information sent to us before then may not be treated as confidential by HSE or the court.

I have read this and agree     Cancel

Our website uses cookies. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.